School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Relic of the Penal Days
    About a quarter of a mile from where I live on the way to Clarenbridge there is an old church. In the penal days people came to hear Mass there. Beside it there are many stone water fonts. There is also a stone slab for an altar.
    Water is always in these fonts and they never dry. There is no cross to be seen but a very dilapidated building. Its walls have all crumbled down. There are no bushes or ferns growing around it because Mrs Redinton used to take care of it and cut away. It is gradually fading away into the ground
        1. buildings
    Billy Kelly
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway
    Denis Kelly
    47
  2. The Killeeneen school was an old barn at first and it then was turned into a school. In 1878 it was turned into a National school. Mr John Trayers from Maree in the Parish of Oran More was the first National Teacher to teach in it. He then was promoted to Clarinbridge in the year 1888. Then Hubart Walsh from Rosmuc in Conemara was Teacher in it until he died in the year 19025. His Wife got the position then. Prior 1878 the Teachers were not paid any salaries. They used to stay with the pupils in town. There was dangerous turn around the old school and the County Council got permission from Cannon Mc Hugh to run the road right through the old school