School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Centuries ago two Franciscan Abbeys Kilconnel and clonkeenkerall were built in County Galway. When those abbeys were being built as a result of the shortage of labour a quarrel arose between the Friars in charge of both abbeys. The Friar in charge of the Kilconnel Abbey cursed the Friar in charge of the Clonkeenkerrall. For some time there was ill feeling between both abbeys. The Friar in charge of Kilconnel regretted having cursed the other Friar and transfered his curse to the birds of which one is found dead every Wednesday in the ruin of Clonkeenkerall even to the present day.
    Billy Kelly
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway