School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he went into the stable he saw that one of them was dead. When all the other people heard this they brought the most of their animals to the fair and sold them and any one they did not sell died in a while after. When the animals were all dead the people were getting very poor and they did not know what to do. A priest of this parish named Father Fitzgerald said a mass in Kileeneen's graveyard. He told all the people to buy stock again and when they bought them they found that the disease had left the animals.
  2. The Big Fish
    There was a man named John Lane, and one day he was walking beside the Kilcolgan river, and he happened to look into it, and there lying on the bed of the river was an enormous big fish. He was the breath of the river, and about a hundred feet long.
    He got afraid and went to the Kilcolgan village, and got four of the strongest men in the village with spears to come with him. The men lifted their spears and fired them at the fish. The spears only hopped of the fish, and he made off. He was never seen there afterwards.
    Ned Kelly
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway