School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. "Bucky" Hynes
    "Bucky" Hynes was born in Athenry about the year 1820. When he was young he was a very fast runner he never trained because he was a natural runner and jumper. He was one of the best athletes in Europe. and He did many wonderful things. He wrapped fox skins around him and ran before the Galway blazers from Oran more to Athenry. He did this many times and succeeded in beating the hounds. He made a bet that he would run before a train for a mile. and he won his bet, One day he was running before a train and he jumped a big gate about six or seven feet high. He was asked by showmen to travel the world and make his living as a runner but he refused. He said ''I would rather one run before the hounds than to go away''. He spent most of his time in the district of Athenry and it is stated that he died there. His son is still alive but he is not a runner like his father was. He is often seen walking in this district.
    Billy Kelly. Kilcornan. Kilcolgan. Co Galway.
    Told by, Denis Kelly, Kilcorana, Kilcolgan, Co Galway