School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is a pot of gold hidden in an old small field and it is all rocks and there are big high walls all around the field but now they have fallen. It is in the village of Kilcolgan. There is a hill in the field also and under that hill he gold is hidden. Hundreds of years ago there was a king living in the place and when he died there was a lot of gold hidden. There was a white hen living in some place near the hill but she is not there now because she got killed and nobody sees her now. One night a man went searching for it and he could not find it and he said there was no gold hidden in the ground. Then when he went searching again he stayed digging until he came to a rock and he gave up the searching for he could not get a pass the rock.
    Michael Costello
    Rinn, Co. Galway
    Martin Lillane
    62
    Ballynabucky, Co. Galway
  2. There lived a man named Tom Larkin in Boorin Glass near Craughwell. He heard that there was a pot of Gold hidden under a tree that was near an old castle. He went to dig for the gold but when he went near the tree there was an old woman sitting down under the tree. He got