School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is a pot of gold hidden under the ground in a hill called Cnoc Ard in Roveagh. A man named Michael Connors put it there. A black cat is minding it always. Many people tried to get it but they did not get it. One day a man went to Michael Connors and said "how am I to get that pot of gold? He told him to go to the hill at the Consecration of mass. He was afraid to go to the hill and another man heard what Michael said. The person that was told ran after him and fell. Three lumps arose in his feet. No one ever tried to get the pot of gold again.
  2. There was once a pot of gold hidden under an altar in an old church at Drumacoo a village a few miles this side of Gort. One night a man had a dream about this pot of gold. He went to search for it. He dug up the old altar and he found the pot of gold. The hole is still to be seen yet where he found it.
    Josephine Forde
    Pat Clasby