School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is a chest of gold hidden in Cahir in the townland of Caherdine. Long ago it is said it was hidden by the Danes before the battle of Clontarf and when they went to get it again it could not be found because it was taken by the people around and put in it again when there were gone.
    The people around the place were longing to get the chest of gold and they asked lots to go and find it but no one would go because they were afraid. This story came down from mouth to mouth until about one hundred ago when a man named Shean O Hey from Caherdivane heard this story. He said he would get this gold because he wanted plenty gold and fame.
    One night he went to the place where the gold was. He went into Cahir and lit a candle. He began to dig with a spade but could not find the gold. He said he would give up the search when it was twelve oclock because some change might come. When twelve oclock came a big wild cat appeared and quenched the candle. Then balls of fire came from the eyes and mouth of the cat which fell on Shean and burnt him. No body made an attempt to find the gold since when they heard about Shean O Hey.
    Mary-Kate Kelly
    Caheradine, Co. Galway