School: An Clochar, Droichead an Chláirín

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
An tSiúr Albertus

1. Centuries ago Saint Brigid's Eve was as much a feast as Halloween is at the present day. Whether it is eclipsed by the feast of Candlemas following or not there is not much interest taken now. It is celebrated just as of old in Connemaa, Donegal and other isolated districts.
    First the female member of the house brings the freshly pulled rushes to the threshold, she is invited in. Crosses are then made from these and are hung in the house, and also in the out-houses in honour of the Saint. Supper is then served, for this meal, tea and pancakes are provided. It is also the custom for girdles to be made. A girl of the townland is selected to carry one. Each house is visited, the occupants come out and put the girdle three times round their heads.
    Tradition also tells us how Brigids father had to go to Bethlehem for water as at that time there was a great drought in the place. In the meantime a grey-haired man and a beautiful woman came to the door and asked for some refreshments. Brigid had not much but she gave them some and afterwards
    Maggie Keane