School: An Clochar, Droichead an Chláirín

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
An tSiúr Albertus

1. Birds were created by God to make the World happy by singing, they are very useful, they destroy insects on plants, they are very plentiful throughout the year but they conceal themselves in winter. No season lends itself to birds like Spring, from dawn till night their song is heard.
    The Gold-crest to our native country in November and winters here but if it is very cold it will arrive in October. The wood-cock arrives in November and remains until march the parent bird carries its young between its legs from place to place, if they are late hatched of delicate they spend the Summer here The grouse departs from Scotland to the hill region of the north.
    Hawks are said to be one of nature's means of keeping birds healthy and destroy the weak birds and keep away disease from the healthy ones