School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hunting and they were very hungry. In the evening they came to a fairy palace and when they went in they saw more food than they could eat left on tables. They then sat down to eat and when they had enough eaten they all went out again except Goll Mac Mórna. He kept on eating until he had all the food eaten. When the rest of the Fenians came in looking for him he was not able to rise from the chair. Then all the Fenians dragged him from the chair and some of his skin gripped to the chair. They then put wool on him and it grew on him ever afterwards.
    There are many stories of olden times in this place. One story I heard was how Cuchulian got his name. There was a boy named Setanta living with his mother near the place where the town of Dundalk now stands. His mother was the sister of Conor Mac Nessa. Conor Mac Nessa was the King of Ulster. At this time King Conor lived at Eamhain in the North. At this place Conor had gathered together a lot of players and gave them a playingfield. They were trained to play all the Irish games. Almost every day the king paused a while to watch their sports, for, he said "These boys, when they grow up, will be the leaders and defenders of my kingdom."
    Now Setanta wished to be one of Conor's band,