School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    castle where Cuchulian was. Emer went to the room where Cuchulian was, and she begged of him to open his eyes and look at her and to hear what she had to tell him about his children. Cuchulian lay there still and at last Emer began to cry bitterly. An old woman came into the room and told Emer that she must let Cuchulian go with her for some time and that she would bring him back cured. At first she would not agree to let Cuchulian go but at last she consented for fear that he would die without awakening. Emer went away leaving her husband with the old woman. This old woman was a fairy and she brought him away into the country and told him many secrets of the earth and of the sky. The old woman cured Cuchulian and one day the god of the air told her that she must give Cuchulian back to Emer. One day they met on the seashore and Emer was very angry when she saw how young and beautiful the old fairy was. She said that she had taken Cuchulian away from her. The god of the air sent a great storm and darkness and Cuchulian and Emer had forgotten all about his sleep. They then went home and lived happily together ever afterwards.
    Another story the people of this place know is abut Goll Mac Mórna. One day Finn and the Fenians were out