School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bad landlord. John Heaven of Prospect was his agent. He was a very bad agent and he evicted many people out of their houses and gave their lands to other people. Once upon a time a beggarman came to the door of the landlord's house and asked him for some apples. The landlord refused him for them and told him to go away. When the beggarman was going away he said to the landlord that the crows would be flying in and out through the roof of his house some day. What the beggarman said came to pass because the crows are flying in and out through the roof of it now. No one is living in Lord Wallscourt's house now. When he died his wife left it and all the furniture was stolen out of the house the time of the Black and Tans. There was another landlord in this district also. His name was O'Flaherty. He was the landlord of Ballinacourty and of Blackweir. He was a very bad landlord