School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago a woman in this place went to "Tobar Sabhairne" for water for her tea. When she brought the water home it would not boil. The next day she went to the priest and asked him if it was any harm to boil the water. The priest told her not to desecrate the holy water by boiling it. The next day she went again to the well and brought home more water to boil it. When she had the water just hung over the fire she got suddenly ill and after some time she died. Long ago a certain person in this district used to see the Blessed Virgin and she carrying a child in her arms, coming into her house every Christmas night at twelve o'clock. The people of that house used to stay up all night watching her to come. When the woman of the house was dying a light was seen near her bed. The people of the place leave the doors of their houses opened all during Christmas night in case that the Blessed Virgin and her child