School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. Long ago the people had a different way for churning than they have now. The churns they had long ago were called dash churns. Long ago the people only churned once a week but the people churn three times a week now. The people of this place obtain three pounds of butter at every churning. The churns that the people of this place have would hold about eight gallons of milk. The people of this district churn twice a week in summer. When people have cows milked they strain the milk and they put it into basins. They leave it there for a day and then they take the cream off it and they put it into another vessel. They leave it there until the cream is thick and then they put it into the churn. Before they put the cream. . .