School: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

1. Long ago there lived an old woman on Island Eddy. She used to fast on one meal during lent, and she took that meal at twelve o'clock in the day. She had a pair of boots which lasted seven years. She was a very holy woman. When she used go to Mass she used put them on but on her way she used take them off. When the shoes began to wear she got very upset. She always walked on bare feet round the island. She died in the year 1850.
    English
  2. Long ago there lived a man in Dranbeg called Donncad Dan. He lived near a well and the well was called after him. The chair on which he sat is there yet. It is made of stone. He lived on a drink on water every day.