Scoil: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are people living in Annaghdown named Blakes who possess alot of land. The land was noted for its hares.
    Once when one of the old Blakes was living there was a young priest in the parish who was very fond of hunting. Mr. Blake came after him and told him that he was not to dare to hunt on his land ever again.
    "Very well" said the priest "but from once I leave this parish not a single hare will leave his paw on your land."
    After a few weeks the priest left the parish, and on the very day he left all the hares cleared out of Blake's land. Whenever anyone used go out hunting all the hares used make for Blake's field but would not venture any further than the wall.
    After a few weeks the same priest returned to Annaghdown as parish priest.