School: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

1. There is a ledge of rock jutting out at Mine Hill down at the back of the weed near the sea at Renville. Long ago a witch lived there. She began to make a quay across the tide to Rosshill. when she had it half made a Conamara man passed one day in his turf boat. He said "God bless the work." The witch was carrying a stone several tons weight. As the words were spoken the strings of her apron broke and she went into a cloud of smoke into the air. There the stone lay from that day to this.
    One night there was a man coming home from the market. As he was passing through Renville he heard music inside the wall. Immediately he was inside the fairy palace. All the fairies were dancing except one old man who was grinning in the corner He said