School: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

1. Once there lived three sisters who never worked and yet they had everything they wanted. Nobody seemed to know how they lived. They lived in the mountains, and yet they had corn, hay potatoes etc.
    A stranger bought a piece of land near them, and when he sowed anything in it, it never thrived. His cows had no milk, and he did not know what to do with them. One night he went out to give them a drink. While he was there a hare came into the field, and sucked all the milk from one of them, and then went away. He returned soon after, and repeated this until he had the milk sucked from all the cows. The man went home, and pondered over all he saw. Next day, he got up early and went to see an old man. He told this man what he saw. The man told him that he was a witch. He told him, alas, that there were three sisters living near him, who had a charm. They could, for instance, take upon themselves any form they pleased. One of them took the form of a hare and drank all the cows' milk. Another under the form of a horse, took turf