School: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

Once upon a time there was a witch in Clough.

Once upon a time there was a witch in Clough. She lived in a grave-yeard. Anybody who passed the way between sun-set and sun-rise was never seen alive again. In Clough there lived a chieflaw who had a servant boy the chief told this boy that if he would kill the witch he would give him land. The boy promised that he would, and he set about doing so at once. He got his horse and three links of chaw and set off. when he came to the grave yard, he threw in the three links and then galloped off. The witch split a tree and came out, and got before him. She jumped at him and tried to catch his arrow, but he hit her with his sword and knocked off her arm. Then she said Hit me again, but he did not but went home. When he pu the horse in the stable, he found the arm on the horse's neck. They had to cut off the mane of the horse to get the hand off, and then they fed the horse. On the next morning when they came to the stable to see the horse they found him dead. Soon after they filled up the doorway of the stable with stones, and they never re entered it again.