School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. This is the name of a field in the townland of Renville in Oranmore parish. The field was formerly divided into one hundred and sixteen lots each containing 1 rood.
    People came from the Claddagh in Galway by boat and rented this field - each taking a rood and sowed potatoes here.
    The land belonged to the Athy family (descendents of one of the Galway Tribes).
    During the famine the potatoes rotted in the ridges. This year the Claddagh people were unable to pay the rent of their little holdings and the crop was allowed to remain in the ground.
    The ridges can still be seen in the field.

Once there was a king and he had horses ears.

Once there was a king and he had horses ears. Anyone that ever shaved him he would give them thousands of pounds not to tell about his ears. Once a man came to shave him under an oak tree and when he had him shaved he gave him the money and told him not to tell anyone about his ears and the man said he wouldn't. After that the man went to Confession and told the priest that there was something he couldn't tell or if he did his head would be cut off. Well says the priest I cannot give you pardon until you go
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    M. O' Seacnasaigh