Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a woman and she had one son and he was a blacksmith.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he went away. It was the divil that was with him. The blacksmith was not satisfied until he went off again and he heard that there was another girl that had the same sickness and they could not get any one to cure her and the man went to her and he went into the room where she was. He brought a basin of water with him and he cut the head off the girl and he put it in the water and when he thought to take it out he was not abe. He did not know what he would do and some man struck him on the shoulder and said to him why did you try to do that when you were not able and the man took up the head up of the water and he dried it and he put it on the girl and she was cured. Then the man disappeared. The man came out of the room and told her people that he had her cured. Then he got his money and he went home and he never tried to cure any girl again. He and his wife and his mother lived happily ever after.