School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a woman and she had one son and he was a blacksmith.

(continued from previous page)
    one son and he was a blacksmith. He got married and his wife and his mother were always fighting. Once day a man came in to him and he said to him you are very troubled looking. I am he said to him because my wife and my mother are always fighting. The man said to the blacksmith bring out the two of them and put them across the anvil and kill them. The blacksmith went in and he brought them out and he put them across the anvil and killed them. The man said to him come with me and we'll go looking for work. The two of them went off and there was a girl sick and who ever would cure her would get weight of gold. The two of them went to the girl and when they found her they went into the room where she was and they brought a basin of water with them. The man said to the blacksmith watch what I will do. He cut the head off the girl and put it into the basin of water and washed it. Then he took it up out of the water and dried it. Then he put it on the girl and he took out his wand and he struck the head and it was in its own place again and the girl was cured. When her people saw that she was cured they gave the money to the man and the man gave it to the blacksmith and the two of them went home. The man struck the blacksmith mother and his wife with his wand and they were alive again. The main said to him you can be happy now and
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh