School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was three sisters and they never worked and they had everything they wanted.

(continued from previous page)
    they let the dog after her and they got on their horses and followed then both. The dog could not get only one bite at the hare. When they came to the house they found the dog standing at the door. They forced in the door and they saw a woman sitting in the corner. They lifted her up and the was a pool of blood around her and she had to admit that it was she that was there.

Long ago they used to be wildcats in Ireland.

Long ago there used to be wildcats in Ireland. One night there was a poor man out very late. As he was walking along the road he saw an old house and he went back to it and there was no one living in it. There was a big barrel in the house and he went into it. It was about one o'clock when forty wild cats came in. There was a master cat with them and the master cat asked one of the wild cats what story have you after the day. I was drinking milk out of a jug and the woman of the house beat me and I left three of my hairs in the milk and she swallowed the hairs and she will die. The master cat said there is only one cure for her. There
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh