School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

There was three sisters and they never worked and they had everything they wanted.

The was three sisters and they never worked and they had everything they wanted. Nobody seemed to know how they lived. They lived in the mountain. They had corn and hay and they had potatoes and cabbage and a lot that was going. They neither sowed nor did anything like work. A strange man bought a piece of land near them and anything he sowed in it, it never thrived. His cows had no milk and he did not know what was wrong with them. One night he went out and watched them. It was not long untill he saw a hare coming into the field. The hare went up to one of the cows and sucked all the milk from her. She went off and came again after awhile and sucked the milk from the other cow and did the same thing to the rest of the seven cows. The man went home and thought over it all night and next morning he got up early and went off to see an old man he knew. He arrived there and told the man what he saw. The old man told him that the hare was a witch and he told him also that there were three sisters who lived near him and they had a charm. They could turn themselves into what they liked. One of them went in the form of
    Caoimhghín de Glionn
    Padraic O' Cuimin