School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man named John Burke who lived in the village of Monamore in the parish of Oranmore.

(continued from previous page)
    sitting by the fire. After a few days she began to walk about but she could not talk. She was sitting at the door this day and he was coming in from his work and she was scratching her head. He noticed there was something the matter with her head so he examined it and he found a red pin stuck in her head. He took out his knife and picked it out. Then she was able to talk.
  2. Oranmore (or Oran) castle is situated at the East end of Oranmore Bay. Judging from its prominent position construction, and size it must have been one of the most important castles in the district. It commands the main road from Clare and South Galway. Apparently, there is no record of the building of this castle but its architecture suggests 15th century work
    Its important position at the head of Oranmore bay and on the road from Galway to the South makes it probable that it is in part much older or that it was built on the site of an earlier fortress. It was a stronghold of the Clanricarde's It belonged toi the Earl of Clanricard in 1574. In 1598 it was still in Clanricarde's