School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day as St. Peter and Our Lord were out walking they met an old feeble man and he asked Our Lord for charity.

(continued from previous page)
    the old man's pocket. He did so and he took out alot of sovereigns. Jesus told him to go down to the sea and throw out the money. He did not like to throw it out. When he came to the sea he only put out some of it and kept the rest. He came back to Our Lord and he was asked did he throw it out and he said he kept some of it. Our Lord told him to go back this time and not to come back a second time without throwing it out. He went back and he threw it all this time. When he came back he was asked did he throw it out and he said he did. That's a great thing you have done now said Our Lord you have left greed for money to all the priests that will come after you.

There was a man one time walking on the road looking for work.

There was a man one time walking on the road looking for work. One day he went into a house and he said to the man of the house have you any work for me and the man said I have work for you until you hear the next cuckoo
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1003: Plowing