School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Long ago there was a witch in Ireland and she had a big holding of land.

Long ago there was a witch in Ireland and she had a big holding of land. She had all the people in the place where she lived frightened to death. When she had any work to do anybody she asked had to do it and if they were not any better than herself she would turn them into anything she would like. There was one family of three brothers who were great workers. They lived a good way from her. They made up their to have it out with her because they were very anxious for land. The bargain was that whoever would be the best worker would get the land. The oldest brother came for the week. It was the time of mowing the hay. So he started off first and it was agreed that if he could not keep in front of the witch she would cut the legs from under him In the olden it would be the last mower who would call for the sharpening. So she had him and what was more she had wire pins stuck in the meadow so that he could not keep in front of her. She overtook him and cut the legs of the oldest brother. That night he did not come home. Next morning the second brother and his father went to the witches house. There they found him and his legs hanging off.
    Caoimhghín de Glinn
    Padraic O Cuimín