School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a King who was questioning the people whom he met and the person who was not able to answer him would have his head cut off.

(continued from previous page)
    He met the king he said he had come back and he asked what were the questions. The King asked how long would it take to travel the world in twenty four hours so you would be able to travel it in less time. Ah says the king I am done. Then he asked what am I worth. Well says the fool our Lord was sold for thirty pieces of silver and he was worth more than you. Ah says the King you have me. Well says the fool its not like the Bishop that's in it but his fool of a brother. The King brought him in and gave him bags of gold he wasn't able to carry them home.
  2. The night of the Great Storm - oidhche na Gaoithe Móire - Story concerning same taken down by Donnchadh O Treabhair from his mother who heard it from (-)
    The village of Renville (Rinn Mhíl -Mil's point of Land - Mil was a Firbolg chieftain) is about 1 1/2 miles from the village of Oranmore. In the distance and across the sea Galway city is plainly visible. There is a field in Renville
    1. processes and phenomena
    Donnchadh O Treabhair