School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    flagstone on which the letters are written is still visible at the bottom of this well which is situated at the back of the village of Glenascaul.
    Later he fought the wild boar for five days and five nights and at last he killed it. He got a charm from the old witch and he turned the boar into stone and the stone is still to be seen in Gurrane. It is said that there is a stick under the stone and it is said that if it was taken out and struck three times against the rock it would turn the stone into the boar again. Places where the wild boar rooted the earth are seen and one of them is called Gleannín a Tuirc and another is called Cúl a Crogáin
  2. Long ago a tailor living in the village of Oranmore used to visit the well at twelve o'clock midnight for water. At that time there was a house near the well. One night there was a marriage in the house. That night the tailor visited the well as usual but when he took up the bucket he had a bucket of wine instead of water. Each seven years afterward a bucket of wine was drawn from the well.