School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a poor man herding sheep for a farmer.

(continued from previous page)
    of money and Jack got none of the money. That was the reason the farmer thought she was coming to him and the farmer gave Jack a hundred pounds and the old woman never came to the farmer again. The old woman was not Jack's aunt at all Jack knew that she had a lot of money and that was the reason that he took her up out of the grave and brought her to the farmer's house.

Once upon a time there lived two brothers.

Once upon a time there lived two brothers. One was very wise and the other was very foolish. One day the two brothers were invited to a gentleman's house for dinner. So the two went and the foolish brother was doing what he saw the others doing. When the dinner was over they all began to lean back he tumbled over and his legs struck the table and knocked all the delph. The other brother did not know what to do then. He called the the foolish one outside the door and gave him a five pound note and told him that it would bring him home. He went off for a good bit of the road and he took the five pound note out of his pocket and her got a stick and he was beating it when a young fellow with an ass came along and asked him what was he doing
    Mícheál O Máirtín
    Oranbeg, Co. Galway