School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a widow one time and she had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    if you are not able to gather the hares she said. In the evening he blew the whistle and all the hares gathered around him and brought them to the palace, The Kings wife was dead and she was the witch that was in the well. The King asked the man where did he get whistle and the man said fill bowl, fill bowl, fill bowl, fill from Kings old wife I got my will. The King was giving a reward to anyone who would be be able to gather hares. No one ever before gathered them. Then the man got plenty of money from the King.

Long ago there was a poor man herding sheep for a farmer.

Long ago there was a poor man herding sheep for a farmer. One day he left the farmer and went looking for work some other place. That evening he went into a house and there was a lot of children eating potatoes out of a basket. He said to the woman of the house have ye nothing with the potatoes she said the had'nt. He said wait until a while and I will bring ye in a sheep. Then he went out and he brought in the sheep and they cooked the sheep and ate it. The farmer who owned the sheep went out to count them next morning and there was one gone. The next morning there was another one gone. There was an old
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh