School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman at one time and her husband was always grumbling when she had no children.

(continued from previous page)
    the sword of light. But the king thought he would never come back again. The king lived happily for a while and the girls wanted to get rid of Hairy again. The king said he must go to the witch and bring the white steed of bells from the knight of the glen and off he went and he went into the stable where the steed was and as soon as the steed saw him she shook herself all over and out came the witch and she caught him by the neck and brought him in and said “what would you do to me if I did that to you?”. “I would put you into a bag and I would get a stick and I would lash you until you mewed like a cat and barked like a dog and until your blood turned into cream, that is what I would do to you”. She put him into a bag and hang you up on the kitchen ceiling and out she went and cut a bundle of sticks and when Hairy got her gone out he got out of the bag and put the cat and the dog and a jug of cream inside and he hid outside. The witch came in and she began to lash the bag and the cat got a lash and he screamed and the dog got a lash and he barked and she gave a lash to the jug and it broke and the cream spilled.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet