School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man living in a town and very often an old piper came and stayed with him for a night.

(continued from previous page)
    and he went to the fair with the cow and he got [?] for her. When he was coming home he saw the piper playing and he went over to him and he said to him my curse on you I had to sell my cow all over you to day.

The Gobán saor had a son and he thought it was not his own child.

The Gobán saor had a son and he thought it was not his own child. This was true as his baby girl was stolen by the nurse. So one day he sent the son to sell a fleece of wool and as he was travelling along the roads everyone who met him was asking him what price did he want for the fleece of wool. The skin and the price of it he told them. He was tired travelling until he met a girl washing clothes at a stream and she asked what w did he want for the fleece. The skin and the price of it he told her. She took the fleece and pulled the wool off it and gave him back the skin and the money. Then he returned home to his father and then the father knew that he had his daughter found. Some days later he sent for the girl to see if she was his daughter. He took her into the room and showed her some money. Its good to have money but to keep it said the girl he
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh