Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high land and the rath is situated at the Western end of this. There are two souterrain entrances. This fort is said to be connected by tunnels with Oran Rath.
    Lisheen na Shinawn:- (The Fort of the Fairy Wind).
    It is said that there was a battle fought in Ballynagah which is to the South of this rath. A soldier is said to be buried in this rath. The older people say that fairies live here.
    Other Raths:-
    Lisglas, Lissnuhlin, Rinn Rath. Rathgortnamona, Risroe (the finesh Fort in the parish). Entrance now blocked with stones). Renville Rath, Rathshanbally, Rath Cornane Rathairth.
    Rathgortnaboy:
    Overlooking Oranmore Bay. To the west of the rath there are potato ridges left there untouched since the famine times. The ruined crop was left standing in the ridges People from the Calddagh in Galway used to take land here for potato gardens. They travelled over each morning in their boats to do the work of planting and returned at sunset.