School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

There was a man one time living in Frenchfort and his wife was always spinning.

There was a man one time living in Frenchfort and his wife was always spinning. One night she was working after 12 o'clock. All of a sudden, the door opened and in comes a crowd of men and women, and they started to spin, one after the other until they were all working. After a while the man of the house went for a can of water. Outside he met a man who had been dead for years. 'Now", says the man when you go in, say that the hill of Rinn is lighting. The man did as he was told. When he went in he said Tá cnoc na Rinne ar larad, ó ba fír, mo bean ir no páiso í They all started to run out as quickly as they were going, the man was throwing out their spinning wheels and everything they had and then he locked the door.
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Máirtín O Mógáin
    Carrowmoneash, Co. Galway

One night three men were going to a wake.

One night three men were going to a wake. They were passing by a well and they heard the splashing and one of them
    Sean de Burca
    Glennascaul, Co. Galway