School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. Oranmore takes its name from the well - Fuarán Mór which supplies water to the people living in the village. Some of the older people say that it (the well) was a resting place for the Fenians when they were out hunting.
  2. Tobar na Caillighe
    The name by which the well is known locally. Said to get its name from the fact that the women of the district used to meet here and wash the clothes and gossip.

There is a large stone in a field on the road to Galway from Oranmore and beside Gurrane Lodge.

There is a large stone in a field on the road to Galway from Oranmore, and beside Gurrane Lodge. Its position and size would lead one to believe that it was once used as a ceremonial stone of some kind.
    The following story is told concerning this stone:-
    There was once a great giant living in Oran Castle (see the story of the History of Oran Castle in this book). At one time another giant came to visit him. They decided that they would try to find out who was the stronger of the two. The local giant tore a huge rock