School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bay. In the graveyard of the church there is a holed stone. About 50 yards to the L.E. is a triple bullaun and another bullaun in a horizontal stone. These stones are granite.
    One of those lies sunk in the ground to the surface. There is a cavity about 10" deep. There is always water in this cavity. St. Patrick is said to have washed his hands in this hole and the holes in the other stones are supposed to be the prints of his knees and head.
  2. This is a large stone about 7 feet high standing on a heap of smaller stones about a quarter of a mile from the ruins of the Roscam church (mentioned above)
    It is said that this stone was erected by a local saint - St Hugh of Roscam over the grave of the great king Brian who was an elder brother of Niall of the Nine Hostages and who was ancestor of all the kings of Connaught of the Hy. Brien Race
    The O'Connors, O'Rourkes and O'Flaherty's