Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Once upon a time there was a lord and his wife.

Once upon a time there was a lord and his wife. One evening the Lord was going for a walk and he saw a building and it was not finished all out. He went into the house there were Monks in it and he asked the monks how much money would finish the house. The monks said about a hundred pounds. Then the Lord put his Land down into his pocket and gave it to the monks. The monks said to the Lord you will have a young son and the Mermaid has to get him. After a week or two the Lord had a young son. When the son was twenty years old. His father told him to go to England and when he was going the road he saw a hound and a bear and a hawk. They had a beast killed. They began quarrelling about the beast and the lad took out his pinknife. He gave the head of the beast to the hawk and the rest to the hound and the bear and the lad went away. He had not gone far away when he heard a big noise and he looked behind him and he saw the
    Mícheál O Ruadháin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)