School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once a woman went into the church and knelt down to pray.

(continued from previous page)
    if there was anyone there to serve his mass. She got no answer so he asked the same question a second time. When he got no answer he went out. On the following morning when the chapel was opened the woman went to the priest and she told him that she had been in the chapel all night and that a priest had come out on the altar dressed to say mass and that he asked if there was anyone there to serve his mass and when he got no answer he went away.
    That night the parish priest went to the church himself and at 12 o'clock the priest appeared on the altar and asked the same thing again - if there was anybody present to serve his mass. The parish priest went up and served the mass.
    When the mass was finished the other priest turned around and he thanked the parish priest for serving his mass. He then disappeared and did not return any more.