School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Years ago in Oranmore village several people living there derived a living from the sea.

Years ago in Oranmore village several people living there derived a living from the sea. Many families spent the day picking winkles. Those winkles were taken (by donkey and cart) to the market in Loughrea (some 18 miles away) and Tuam (about 18 miles from Oranmore).

Flax was a common crop in the parish of Oranmore some years ago.

Flax was a common crop in the parish of Oranmore some years ago. Many of the older inhabitants remember it being grown quite well.
    When it was grown it was pulled and 'drowned' in a hole of water. It was left there for about two weeks. Then it was taken out of the water and dried. It was then beaten against a rock. Afterwards it was put into a weaver and woven. Then it was taken home and boiled in order to be made white.
    It is some fifty years ago since flax was grown in Oranmore. It was used locally to make shirts, sheets and bags.
    Every farmer grew a certain amount of flax each year.