Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When Cromwell was in Ireland he and his soldiers visited the parish of Oranmore.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side of the road from the church there are the ruins of another building. Here there was a monastery which Cromwell's soldiers also destroyed.
    There was an underground passage connecting the church with the monastery and facing out into the land of a neighbouring farmer. The people of the village say that there is gold hidden here somewhere.
  2. Cloch na Mallacht

When there is a low tide there is a passage across Oranmore bay.

When there is a low tide there is a passage across Oranmore Bay. In the passage which can be walked on aflow tide there is a stone called by the people Cloch na Mallacht. The following story is told concerning it.
    A priest was answering a sick call and was hurrying across this passage. He stumbled on the rock and fell. He cursed the rock and since then it has been called Cloch na Mallacht