School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time and he used to be working every day and when he used to come home in the evening...

(continued from previous page)
    He used to throw out his wife outside the door and lock the doors on her so that she could not come in. One night when he came home he was very drunk and he threw his wife outside the door and locked the doors on her and she to sleep out. About midnight the Cóiste Bodhar came down the road and stood out side the man's house. Some of them were saying "come in and we will beat him and kill him" and more of them said "we will give him this chance" and then they went away. The man's wife was inside the wall listening to them and she went in and told her husband what they said. They put out the light and went to bed and he never threw his wife out again.

Once there was a man living near clocán na marbh and he was very old and once got very sick.

Once there was a man living near clocán na marbh and he was very old and once he got very sick. He sent for the Parish Priest to come and anoint him and when the priest came he anointed him. He was going home across the fields. He fell into a hole in the ground and broke his leg and he cursed the place and after that no other one lived there because they were afraid of the Priest's curse.
    Máirtín Mac Giollarnáith