School: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (roll number 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. Sometimes the people have special things to hang up in honour of some feasts in their houses.
    For one example there is Saint Patrick's cross. This is usually made of straw and is shaped like a cross. It is hung up some time before Saint Patrick's Day. The usual place is over the door of the house.
    Next is Saint Brigid's Cross. It is shaped more or less like a diamond and it is also made of straw. The straw is placed bit by bit and is woven tightly. The most usual place one can see one of these is in a country house some time around the feast-days.
    Herbs and branches:- The people usually hang up a branch covered with leaves called May-bush on May Eve. They say that this is to bring luck. Nettles are boiled for young ducks and are used for hunting flies out of a house. Coco-saddle grows in fields and has a salty taste, and the leaves are small with long stems.
    Woven articles:- The young people in this district make hats out of reeds. They are pointed at the top and there is a space of an inch or so between each reed.
    Pieces of cloth:- The people have an old custom of collecting pieces of cloth such as those worn by saints. They say that there is a cure in these by believing in the power of God.
    Patrick Doyle
    Mrs Doyle