Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. Graveyards:-
    There are four graveyards in this district - Forthill, New Cemetery, Dominican and Rahoon. The dead people are put in three of these but not in the Dominican which is only for priests. The Dominican graveyard is round; New Cemetery is square, Forthill is circular and Rahoon is square.
    There is the ruin of an ancient chapel in Forthill and people are not usually buried in this place. There is a slope running east in Forthill, running south in New Cemetery. Rahoon has a level graveyard and so has the Dominican Church.
    There are trees growing in the graveyards - yew trees or weeping willows. There is a large cross which is very old in the graveyard at Forthill. There is a large tree growing through one of the tombs in the Dominican graveyard.
    Pat Barrett
    Mrs Barrett