School: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (roll number 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. There is the ruin of a convent in this district. It belonged to the Poor Clare's Order once, but now it belongs to a merchant. The windows are ornamented in Gothic style and they are very large.
    There is a tower called the Bastion in this place. Its walls are very thick and these were once used as the defense walls of Galway. There is also the Spanish Arch near here and it also was important long ago.
    A chapel was once supposed to be built in one night in Connemara, but a strong wind came and blew the roof down and not a trace remains today.
    There is also a ruin of an ancient castle in this district. There in that spot through a big window Mayor Lynch of Galway hung his son. It is to be seen to-day and a skull and cross-bones mark the spot.
    Patrick Doyle
    Mrs Doyle