Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    merman which is to be seen in Galway Bay. In Galway Bay there is a cave near the sea and a merman is supposed to live in it. One evening two men in a boat were amazed to see a creature- a merman coming towards them in the water. He tried to capsize the boat, but one of the men hit him with an oar. This creature swam off and rumours still hold that he abounds in Galway Bay.
  2. A mermaid is a very queer kind of a creature. It is half a woman and half a fish. It is very rarly seen on the Galway coast. A mermaid appeared three times out near the lighthouse. A party of young men that were out on a pleasure trip saw a mermaid. A few men were out fishing when a merman appeared. The men got a terrible fright. They beat it on the head a couple times and then it let three great roars and then it went.
    Martin Browne
    Mrs Raftery