School: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (roll number 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. A giant was once supposed to live near Loughatalia. He was able to throw large rocks about half-a-mile away.
    One time another giant wanted to fight him and he was called Tiachail. They met and they had a great fight. The first giant put the second one Tiachail on flight, and he was supposed to jump from Loughatalia to Renmore. That was know afterwards as the Giants Leap. Also this lake is so called because the sea-water comes into the sea-lake Loughatalia sometimes and that is the reason why it is given that name.
  2. The "Leprechaun" is sometimes known as "Green Cap" in this place. He is a small wizened creature as people say. His height is about thirty inches or less.
    The clothes he wears are a green cap and a red jacket also a leather belt. He is supposed to live in a field near an old building or fairy-fort. He does work such as cobbling and he is sometimes
    Patrick Doyle
    Mrs Doyle