School: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (roll number 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. Shops are very scarce in this district. Long ago if the people wanted anything they had to go up the town for it. Every Sunday after Mass there used to be people with tents and they used to be selling everything. The money was very scarce in the olden times; The men used to work for 10d a day. Instead of money the people used to exchange a score of eggs for a lb of tea. The people used to work a day in exchange for some goods. The people used never buy or sell anything on a Saturday they considered it very unlucky. The days they bought anything was on a Monday or Friday. The market was never changed; the cattle fair was always held at fair Hill for the last thirty or forty years. There used to be peddlers and jugglers going
        1. trade
    Martin Browne