School: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (roll number 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. The landlords had the tenants in this district and other places under subjection, for if these people did not vote for the landlords they would be put out of possession shortly after the election.
    Some tithes were gathered in this district long ago. They were usually gathered by the Bailiffs. These were given to the Protestant clergymen and consisted of the tenth-part of a man's produce in the farm. A new law was put into force stating that the people had to pay the tithes to the landlords who in turn would pay these in the Protestant Church. The people said that they would rather suffer dispossession than support Protestanism and many did so.
    Patrick Doyle
    Mrs Doyle