School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

If you hold the nettle tightly it will not sting you, but if you hold it gently, it will sting you.
    (Caroline Larkin, Craugh)
  2. In mostly every district in Ireland, herbs are to be found in abundance.
    A week called 'chicken weed' causes much harm to the potato crop. It grows in the drills, and robs the potato of the food it needs.
    The dandelion is reckoned to be a good cure for Rheumatism. It is boiled, and the juice is rubbed to the places where the Rheumatism has set in.
    Another herb is locally called 'The Seven Sisters'. It is called this name, because seven sprouts grow from a long stem. Inside in this stem there is a white milky substance and this is rubbed to warts nine days in succession.
    A herb called 'Buglass' is a well known herb in this locality. It has a long stem, large leaves, and a small yellow flower, in the Season of Spring. The leaves are got and warmed near a fire, then broken into small pieces, and put on a sore foot.
    Annie Carroll
    Fairfield, Co. Galway